When Brits take on the Continental Cup

Belfast Giants won the silver medal at last year's Continental Cup (PHOTO: William Cherry/Press Eye)

Nottingham Panthers are back in European action when they represent the Elite League in the IIHF Continental Cup, a competition they won three years ago.

British clubs have fared well in the competition in recent years and head coach Tim Wallace will be hopeful his team can repeat Corey Neilson’s side and at least reach the super final group in January.

Along with Coventry Blaze, Sheffield Steelers and Belfast Giants, the Panthers know what it’s like to take part in this tournament and they’ll do so for the fifth time.

But how have the other sides fared in the IIHF Continental Cup? As you’ll see, there have been varying degrees of success, from the downright poor to the ultimate glory.

So let’s see just this quartet have done through the years in this European competition.

2004/05

FIRST STAGE – GROUP D (Amiens. France)

Nottingham Panthers 2 HC Milano Vipers (ITA) 2

Nottingham Panthers 1 HDD Olimpija Ljubljana (SLV) 0

Gothiques D’Amiens (FRA) 1 Nottingham Panthers 3

Total points – 5

Finished 2nd in group but eliminated on goal difference

(PHOTO: Dean Woolley)

2005/06

FIRST STAGE – GROUP D (Grenoble, France)

Herning Blue Fox (DEN) 2 Coventry Blaze 2

Coventry Blaze 5 Amstel Tijgers (NED) 4

Bruleurs de Luops Grenoble (FRA) 2 Coventry Blaze 0

Total points – 3

Finished 2nd – eliminated

2006/07

FIRST STAGE – GROUP C (Rouen, France)

Dragons de Rouen (FRA) 6 Nottingham Panthers 2

EC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) 5 Nottingham Panthers 2

SønderjyskE (DEN) 4 Nottingham Panthers 2

Total points – 0

Finished 4th (bottom) – eliminated

2007/08

FIRST STAGE – GROUP B (Aalborg, Denmark)

AaB Aalborg (DEN) 3 Coventry Blaze 0

Coventry Blaze 3 EC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) 2

HK Slavija Ljubljana 4 Coventry Blaze 2

Total points – 2

Finished 4th (bottom) – eliminated

2008/09

SECOND STAGE – GROUP E (Bolzano, Italy)

Coventry Blaze 6 HDK Stavbar Maribor (SLV) 3

Coventry Blaze 6 Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák (HUN) 4

HC Bolzano (ITA) 1 Coventry Blaze 0

Total points – 6 (three points for a win)

Finished 2nd – eliminated

2009/10

THIRD GROUP STAGE – GROUP D (Bolzano, Italy)

Sheffield Steelers 4 HYS The Hague (NED) 3

HDK Maribor (SLV) 4 Sheffield Steelers 5

HC Bolzano (ITA) 3 Sheffield Steelers 4 (SO)

Total points – 8

Finished 1st – Qualified for next stage

FINAL GROUP STAGE (Grenoble, France)

Bruleurs de Luops Grenoble (FRA) 2 Sheffield Steelers 5

EC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) 6 Sheffield Steelers 1

Yunost Minsk (BLR) 4 Sheffield Steelers 1

Total points – 3

Finished 3rd – Bronze medal

2010/11

THIRD GROUP STAGE – GROUP D (Rouen, France)

Coventry Blaze 6 HK Liepājas Metalurgs (LAT) 1

KS Cracovia (POL) 1 Coventry Blaze 6

Dragons de Rouen (FRA) 7 Coventry Blaze 3

Total points – 6

Finished 2nd – Eliminated

2011/12

THIRD GROUP STAGE – GROUP D (Herning, Denmark)

HC Asiago (ITA) 4 Sheffield Steelers 3 (SO)

Herning Blue Fox (DEN) 3 Sheffield Steelers 0

DAB-Docler (HUN) 6 Sheffield Steelers 3

Total points – 1

Finished 4th (bottom) – eliminated

(PHOTO: Panthers Images)

2012/13

SECOND GROUP STAGE – GROUP B (Landshut, Germany)

Belfast Giants 11 Geleen Eaters (NED) 1

Landshut Cannibals (GER) 7 Belfast Giants 1

Belfast Giants 4 HSC Csikszereda (ROM) 0

Total points – 6

Finished 2nd – eliminated

2013/14

SECOND GROUP STAGE – GROUP B (Nottingham)

Nottingham Panthers 5 CD Hielo Bipolo (SPA) 3

Nottingham Panthers 7 HYS The Hague (NED) 3

Nottingham Panthers 3 HK Juniors (LAT) 1

Total points – 9

Finishing 1st – Qualified for next stage

THIRD GROUP STAGE – GROUP D (Asiago, Italy)

Toros Neftekamsk (RUS) 4 Nottingham Panthers 3

Nottingham Panthers 2 Yertis Pavlodar (KAZ) 1

HC Asiago (ITA) 3 Nottingham Panthers 2

Total points – 3

Finished 3rd – eliminated

2014/15

SECOND GROUP STAGE – GROUP B (Bremerhaven, Germany)

Tilburg Trappers (NED) 1 Belfast Giants 4

Belfast Giants 4 CSKA Sofia (BUL) 2

Belfast Giants 2 Fischtown Pinguins (GER) 4

Total points – 6

Finished 2nd – qualified for next stage

THIRD GROUP STAGE – GROUP E (Angers, France)

Belfast Giants 1 Neman Grodno (BLR) 0

Ducs d’Angers (FRA) 2 Belfast Giants 1

Sanok (POL) 3 Belfast Giants 5

Total points – 6

Finished 3rd – eliminated

2015/16

SECOND GROUP STAGE – GROUP C (Tychy, Poland)

Dunarea Gulati (ROM) 2 Coventry Blaze 7

Coventry Blaze 12 Partizan Belgrade (SER) 1

Coventry Blaze 2 GKS Tychy (POL) 3

Total points – 6

Finished 2nd – eliminated

2016/17

SECOND GROUP STAGE – GROUP B (Jaca, Spain)

CH Jaca (SPA) 2 Nottingham Panthers 13

Nottingham Panthers 12 Zeytinburnu Belediyespor (TUR) 1

Nottingham Panthers 3 HK Liepaja (LAT) 1

Total points – 9

Finished 1st – qualified for next stage

THIRD GROUP STAGE – Group D (Odense, Denmark)

Odense Bulldogs (DEN) 4 Nottingham Panthers 5

Ducs d’Angers (FRA) 3 Nottingham Panthers 4

Nottingham Panthers 1 HC Donbass (UKR) 3

Total points – 6

Finished 1st – qualified for final stage

FINAL GROUP STAGE – Ritten, Italy

Nottingham Panthers 2 Odense Bulldogs (DEN) 0

Nottingham Panthers 3 Beibarys Atyrau (KAZ) 2 (SO)

Ritten Sport (ITA) 1 Nottingham Panthers 4

Total points – 8

Finished 1st – WINNERS!

Nottingham Panthers will hope for this again (PHOTO: Panthers Images)

2017/18

THIRD GROUP STAGE – Rungsted, Denmark

Yunost Minsk (BLR) 7 Sheffield Steelers 1

Sheffield Steelers 5 Rungsted (DEN) 4 (SO)

Sheffield Steelers 4 Kurbads Riga (LAT) 2

Total points – 5

Finished 2nd – qualified for final stage

FINAL GROUP STAGE (Minsk, Belarus)

Nomad Astana (KAZ) 5 Sheffield Steelers 1

Yunost Minsk (BLR) 5 Sheffield Steelers 4

Sheffield Steelers 2 Ritten Sport (ITA) 0

Total points – 3

Finished 3rd – Bronze medal

2018/19

THIRD GROUP STAGE (Belfast)

Medvescak Zagreb (CRO) 0 Belfast Giants 4

Belfast Giants 6 Ritten Sport (ITA) 2

Belfast Giants 2 GKS Katowice (POL) 4

Total points – 6

Finished 1st – qualified for final stage

FINAL GROUP STAGE (Belfast)

Belfast Giants 5 HK Gomel (BEL) 0

Belfast Giants 4 GKS Katowice (POL) 2

Arlan Kokshetau (KAZ) 3 Belfast Giants 2 (SO)

Total points – 7

Finished 2nd – Silver medal

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*